skip to Main Content

A Maternity Voices Partnership (MVP) is a team of volunteers, Maternity Service Providers, partner agencies and Ministers (Government of Jersey) working together to review and contribute to the development of local maternity care.

The Jersey MVP is committed to ensuring that any data held by us will be held in compliance with local Data Protection legislation (Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2018).

This privacy policy

This policy explains what information we might collect from or about you, how we look after your personal information and what we do with it.

The policy applies to our use of personal information about our service users, service user representatives (MVP Members), providers of maternity services, partner agencies, our supporters and other interested parties. We take the responsibility to look after your personal information very seriously.

Changes to this privacy policy

We might need to change this privacy notice from time to time. If we do we will update this page to reflect changes in the law and/or our privacy practices. We encourage you to check this privacy policy for changes whenever you visit our website.

The personal information that we collect

The Jersey MVP collect information about service users, partner agencies, supporters and stakeholders, as well as the members of the MVP themselves.

This sometimes includes:

  • name
  • contact details
  • role and relationship with us
  • date of birth
  • sex and gender
  • ethnicity
  • reasons for coming to us and personal stories, some of which may include sensitive medical data

The provision of the data is voluntary.

We might also collect some information about the babies of service users; for example age, sex, when and where they were born and name.

How we collect personal information

Most of personal information that we obtain is provided directly by service users, from information through surveys, social media, e-mail and face to face contact.

We may collect personal information from people when they:

  • Complete our surveys or give feedback
  • Come to our drop-in sessions or from visits to the Maternity ward
  • Become a local MVP service user representative
  • Register for events
  • Participate in research projects
  • Via referrals from maternity service providers or partner agencies

How we use personal information

We may use the personal information that we collect to:

  • Provide feedback to Maternity Service Providers about service user experiences
  • Keep a record of our relationships with service users, providers of maternity services and partner agencies, and service user representatives.  
  • Keep records relating to any feedback or complaints.
  • Provide people with information about us and our work, including events and campaigns. We will do this when they have agreed to this or when we have a legitimate interest to do it
  • Invite people to participate in surveys and research
  • Undertake research and equal opportunities monitoring
  • Making referrals for support or services as requested by a service user

We might not use your personal information for all of these purposes – it will depend on our relationship with you, and how you interact with our services, website, and activities.

Our lawful basis for processing

We need a lawful basis to collect and use your personal information. Under the Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2018, the lawful basis we have for processing this data is:

  • Your consent (you can remove your consent at any time)
  • We need it to perform a public task
  • We have a legitimate interest

Usually we will only process sensitive personal data1 if we have the explicit consent of those concerned.

The law allows personal data to be legally collected and used if it is necessary for a legitimate business interest of the organisation – as long as its use is fair and balanced and does not unduly impact the rights of the individual concerned.

Sharing and processing personal information

In extreme situations, we might share your personal details with the emergency services if we believe it is in your ‘vital interests’ to do so. For example, if someone is taken ill during one of our meetings or events.

We may also share your personal information if the law says we have to. If you have disclosed any information to do with issues of malpractice, safeguarding (including domestic related incidents) or a crime that has been or is about to be committed, we have a legal obligation to report this to the relevant bodies.

We will never sell personal information. We do not pass on data to other organisations unless required by law or with your specific permission.

How long do we hold onto your personal information?

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity. In some circumstances, we might legally be required to retain your personal information for audit purposes.

How do we store your personal data?

The Jersey MVP falls under the umbrella of the Health department for data protection purposes. Most of the data we obtain is via our survey, which is then held by the survey provider in a secure system which is compliant with local legislation. For all other data, it is securely stored digitally until it is no longer required.

Your rights in relation to your personal data

You have the right to:

Your right of access– You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information

Your right to rectification– You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure– You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances

Your right to restriction of processing– You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances

Your right to object to processing– You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances

Your right to data portability– You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

If you would like to speak to us regarding how we handle and use your data, you can contact us via our email on admin@jerseymaternityvoices.je. If you would like to make a formal request we have four weeks to respond to you.

How to complain

If you are unhappy with how we have used your personal data you can complaint to the Jersey Office of the Information Commissioner (JOIC) via their email enquiries@jerseyoic.org or telephone on 01534 716530. For more information please refer to their website.

Back To Top